Ark Victoria Academy

Staff list 2019

Senior Leadership Team

Ms E McSorley

Principal All Through

Mrs V Twort

Primary Headteacher 

Miss A Mackie 

All Through Deputy Headteacher

Mrs K Baker

Primary Deputy Headteacher

Miss L Green

Primary Assistant Headteacher

Mrs K Banks 

Primary Assistant Headteacher

Miss R Walker

Primary Assistant Headteacher

Mr F Mitting 

Primary Assistant Headteacher

Miss L Stokes 

Primary Assistant Headteacher

Mrs L Lee

Secondary Deputy Headteacher/ Teaching and learning, Curriculum

Mr M Nandi

Secondary Assistant Headteacher/ Teaching and learning, Curriculum

Mr H Brom

Secondary Assistant Headteacher/ Assessment and Data

Mr M Latham

Secondary Assistant Headteacher/ Pastoral

 

SENDCO

Mrs K Bailey

Network Lead Teacher for Inclusion(Birmingham) 

Primary SENDCO

Miss C Rooney

Primary SENDCO Assistant

Mr M Latham

Secondary SENDCO

 

Primary Teaching Staff

Mr C Yule

Head of Year 6

Miss L Stokes 

Class Teacher

Miss M Whistler

Class Teacher

Mr F Mitting 

Class Teacher

Miss V Lavin/ Miss R Nayyar

Class Teacher

Mr J Ledingham

Head of Year 5

Mr M Ibrahim

Class Teacher

Miss T Begum

Class Teacher

Mrs J Key

Class Teacher

Miss N Hussain/ Miss N Khatun

Class Teacher

Miss U Chaubey

Head of Year 4

Miss H Khan

Class Teacher

Mr A Busher

Class Teacher

Miss S Iqbal

Class Teacher

Miss F Qamran

Head of Year 3

Miss A Jabeen

Class Teacher

Mr S Coley

Class Teacher

Miss N Hussain

Class Teacher

Miss M Ward

Head of Year 2

Miss Y Kosar

Class Teacher

Miss R Walker/ Miss A Rani

Class Teacher

Mr M Bevan

Class Teacher

Miss R Judge 

Head of Year 1

Miss A Iqbal

Class Teacher

Miss S Jabeen

Class Teacher

Miss M Jonker

Class Teacher

Mrs S Abbas

Head of Reception

Miss L Green

Class Teacher

Miss T Choudhary/ Miss T Akhtar

Class Teacher

Miss L Tweedie

Class Teacher

Mrs N Qadeer

Head of Nursery

Miss S Razaq

Class Teacher

 

Secondary Teaching Staff

 

Secondary Heads of Year

Mr S Martin

Head of Year 11

Miss H Griffiths

Head of Year 10

Mr G Gildroy

Head of Year 9

Mrs L Ayling 

Head of Year 8

Miss C Wood 

Head of Year 7

 

English Department

Mrs A Parveen

Head of English

Miss H Griffiths

English Teacher

Mr A Hussain

English Teacher

Mr P Simpson

English Teacher

Mr D Cooper

English Teacher

Miss N Siddique

English Teacher

Miss N Mcphilimery

English Teacher

 

Science Department

Miss F Mahmood

Science Teacher

Mr G Gildroy

Science Teacher

Miss A Abbott

Science Teacher

Mr V While

Science Teacher

Mr K Dunne

Science Teacher

Miss A Mustafa

Science Teacher

Mr D Lawson

Senior Science Technician

 

Mathematics Department

Mr A Mahmood

Head of Mathematics 

Mr R Alipour 

Mathematics Teacher 

Miss R Sadique

Mathematics Teacher 

Mr A Wahab

Mathematics Teacher 

Miss A Mahmood

Mathematics Teacher 

 

Art & Design Department

Miss R Bibb 

Teacher in Charge of DT 

Miss L Lovell

Art Teacher

Mr M Cashmore

Design & Technology Technician

 

History Department

Mr A Pritchard

Teacher in Charge of History

Miss Z Akram

History Teacher

 

Geography Depatment

Mr Ian Taylor

Head of Geography

Mr G Tomlinson

Geography Teacher 

Mr C Webster

Geography Teacher 

Miss S Addy

Geography Teacher 

 

Religious Education Department

Mr A Nore

Religious Education Teacher 

Miss M Bashir 

Religious Education Teacher 

 

Computer Science Department

Mr H Brom

Head of Computer Science 

Mr M Nandi

Computer Science Teacher 

Mr R Singh

Computer Science Teacher 

Mr A Hussain

Computer Science Teacher 

 

French Department

Miss H Souli

Head of French

Miss E Gilpin

French Teacher 

Miss H Pearce

French Teacher

 

Music Department

Miss l Ayling 

Music Teacher 

   

 

Physical Education Department

Ms S Coughlan

Teacher in Charge of Physical Education

Mr M Latham

Physical Education Teacher

Mr S Martin

Physical Education Teacher

 

Drama Department

 

Primary Support Staff

Miss S Zeb

Cover Supervisor 

Brs B Bi

Cover Supervisor

Mrs S Begum

Cover Supervisor

Mrs S Ahmed

Cover Supervisor

Mrs S Arif

Primary Teaching Assistant

Mrs N Arif

Primary Teaching Assistant

Mrs L Ferdous

Primary Teaching Assistant

Miss K Nisa 

Primary Teaching Assistant

Miss A Richardson

Primary Teaching Assistant

Ms E Wadelin

Primary Teaching Assistant

Miss S Amber

Primary Teaching Assistant

Mrs J Bi

Primary Teaching Assistant

Mrs Z Rasool

Primary Teaching Assistant

Miss S Raazaq

Primary Teaching Assistant

Miss Z Ashraf

Primary Teaching Assistant

Mrs S Akhtar

Primary Senior EAL Teaching Assistant 

Mrs J Beardmore

Primary EAL Specialist 

Miss L Howell

Primary Speech and Language Speacialist 

Miss T Hussain

Primary 1 to 1 Teaching Assistant 

 

Secondary Support Staff

Mr R Stead

Secondary Cover Supervisor

Mrs A Abdou

Secondary SENDCO Assistant 

Mrs T Bibi

Secondary Teaching Assistant 

 

Operation Staff

Mrs J Hunt 

Operations Manager

Mrs N Bateman

HR Manager/ PA to the Headteachers

Mrs K Mubarik

HR Manager/ PA to the Headteachers

Miss S Behgum

HR Assistant 

Miss G Henry

Admissions 

Miss D Rimmer

Office Manager/ Exams

Mrs H Bellamy

Receptionist

Mrs S Ahmed

Receptionist

Mrs D Guest

Receptionist

Miss R Whitely

Receptionist

Mr R Williams

Reprographics Assistant & Admin Support

Mr I Yousaf 

Data Support Officer

Mrs S Khan

School Health Officer

Mrs D Hayre

Senior Learning Mentor 

Mr M Jamal

Learning Mentor

Mr I Parkar

Learning Mentor

Miss S Masoud

Learning Mentor

Mr R Pinnock

Parent Support

Mrs K Hussain

Parent Support 

Miss D Green

Librarian 

Mr K Beale 

Premises Manager 

Mr D Williams

Senior Premises Assistant 

Mr W D Oliveria 

Premises Assistant

Mr J Perry

Premises Assistant

Mrs A Hylton

Catering Manager

Mrs S Parsonage 

Deputy Catering Manager

Mrs A Pearson

Deputy Catering Manager